Lucy + Jorge Orta

Lucy Orta (b. Sutton Coldfield, UK, 1966) and Jorge Orta (b. Rosario, Argentina, 1953)

Lucy + Jorge Orta’s collaborative practice focuses on social and ecological issues, employing a diversity of media – drawing, sculpture, installation, couture, painting, silkscreen, photography, video, light and performance – to realise major bodies of work. Amongst their most emblematic series are: Refuge Wear / Body Architecture: portable minimum habitats bridging architecture and dress; HortiRecycling / 70 x 7 The Meal: the local and global food chain and the ritual of community dining; Nexus Architecture: alternative modes of establishing the social link; The Gift: a metaphor for the heart and the biomedical ethics of organ donation; OrtaWater / Clouds: water scarcity and the problems arising from pollution and corporate control; Antarctica: highlights the urgent need to consider the dignity of people suffering as a consequence of climate change; and Amazonia: the value of the natural environment to our daily lives and to our survival. 

In recognition of their contribution to sustainability, the artists received the Green Leaf Award in 2007 for artistic excellence with an environmental message, presented by the United Nations Environment Programme in partnership with the Natural World Museum at the Nobel Peace Center in Oslo, Norway. In 2013 the artists’ monumental Meteoros was selected for the inaugural Terrace Wires public art commission for St Pancras International in London.

Orta’s artwork has been the focus of important survey exhibitions, including: The Curve, Barbican Art Gallery, London (2005); Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice Biennale (2005); Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam (2006); Biennial of the End of the World, Ushuaia, Antarctic Peninsula (2007); Hangar Bicocca spazio d’arte, Milan (2008); Natural History Museum, London (2010); MAXXI National Museum of XXI Century Arts, Rome and Shanghai Biennale (2012); Yorkshire Sculpture Park (2013); Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Ithaca and Parc de la Villette, Paris (2014); London Museum Ontario (2015); Peterborough Art Museum (2016).

Numerous monographs about their practice have been published, and their work can be found in public and private colletions around the world.

Lucy + Jorge Orta’s studios are located in London, Paris and Les Moulins, a cultural complex founded by the artists along an 8km stretch of the Grand Morin valley in Seine-et-Marne. Les Moulins is as an extension of their practice; to establish a collective environment dedicated to artistic research and production of contemporary art. Informed by the natural environment and the industrial heritage, in particular the former mills and paper production that once occupied the valley. The historical factories of Moulin Sainte-Marie, Moulin de Boissy, Moulin La Vacherie and La Laiterie are undergoing redevelopment to become artist studios, workshops, residencies, exhibition and performance spaces, and a 20-hectare sculpture park.

Exhibitions

La Littorale #6 - Biennale internationale d'art contemporain d'Anglet

2016
Venue: Public works, Anglet, France
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Paul Ardenne
Site: http://www.lalittorale.anglet.fr/anglais/

Global Imaginations

2015
Venue: Museum De Lakenhal , Leiden , The Netherlands
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Anke Bangma, Meta Knol, Nicole Roepers, Kitty Zijlmans, Manon Braat
Site: http://lakenhal.nl/en/story/meelfabriek-2015

Fashion as Social Energy

2015
Venue: Palazzo Morandi | Costume Moda e Immagine, Milan, Italy
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Anna Detheridge and Gabi Scardi

Glasstress Gotika, Venice Biennale 56th International Art Exhibition

2015
Venue: Palazzo Franchetti, Venice, Italy
Type: Biennale
Curator: Adriano Berengo, Dimitri Ozerkov
Site: http://www.glasstress.org

Post-it

2015
Venue: Le Portique Espace d'art contemporain, Le Havre, France
Type: Group exhibition
Site: http://www.leportique.org

Espace vécu

2014
Venue: Bureau d’implantation des lignes, Digne-les-Bains, France
Type: Group exhibition
Site: http://idbl.fr/bild/

Lucy + Jorge Orta: Food Water Life

2014
Venue: Ben Maltz Gallery, Otis College of Art & Design, Los Angeles, USA
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Judith Hoos Fox, Ginger Gregg Duggan
Site: http://www.otis.edu/ben-maltz-gallery

The Source: Rethinking Water through contemporary art

2014
Venue: Rodman Hall Art Centre, Brock University, Ontario, Canada
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Stuart Reid
Site: http://www.brocku.ca/rodman-hall/exhibitions

Since 1843: In the Making

2014
Venue: Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, UK
Type: Group exhibition
Site: http://www.ntu170years.co.uk

70 x 7 The Meal act XXXIV, Philadelphia

2013
Venue: Thomas Paine Plaza, Philadelphia, USA
Type: Public Art
Curator: Judy Hellman, Netanel Portier
Site: http://muralarts.org/themeal

Je Hais Les Couples

2013
Venue: Galerie Valérie Bach, Brussels, Belgium
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Jeanne Susplugas

Je Hais Les Couples

2012
Venue: Loft CMJN, Paris, France
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Jeanne Susplugas, Alain Declercq

Carbon 12: Art and Climate Change

2012
Venue: Espace Fondation EDF, Paris, France
Type: Group exhibition

Antarctica: Festival of the World

2012
Venue: Southbank Centre, London, UK
Type: Group exhibition

WWF Pandamonium

2012
Venue: Hyde Park, London, UK
Type: Performance
Curator: Grayson Perry

Le Monde Comme Il Bouge

2012
Venue: La Brasserie, Foncquevillers, France
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Véronique Damagnez

Antarctica: FIAC Hors les Murs

2012
Venue: Jardin des Plantes, Paris, France
Type: Solo exhibition

Unlimited Bodies - Corps Sans Limite

2012
Venue: Palais d'Iena, Paris, France
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Caroline Smulders, Jérôme Lefèvre

9th Shanghai Biennial

2012
Venue: Museum of Contemporary Art, Shanghai, China
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Qiu Zhijie, Jens Hoffman, Boris Groys

Auf die Plätze (A vos marches)

2011
Venue: Stiftung Deutsches Hygiene-Museum, Dresden, Germany
Type: Group exhibition

Les nouveaux explorateurs

2011
Venue: Crypte Sainte-Eugénie, Biarritz, France
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: François Loustau

Ailleurs - Somewhere Else

2011
Venue: Espace culturel Louis Vuitton, Paris, France
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Paul Ardenne

Our House in the Middle of Our Street

2011
Venue: Maison des Arts Malakoff, Malakoff, France
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Jeanne Susplugas

Drawing & The Body

2011
Venue: Gallery KG52, Stockholm, Sweden
Type: Group exhibition

Chemistry - Creating New Worlds

2011
Venue: Biennale Kijkduin, The Hague, The Netherlands
Type: Group exhibition

Living: Frontiers of Architecture III and IV

2011
Venue: Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, Humlebaek, Denmark
Type: Group exhibition

70 x 7 The Meal XXXII

2011
Venue: MAXXI Museo Nazionale delle Arti del XXI Secolo, Rome, Italy
Type: Performance

You Are Not Alone

2011
Venue: Fundació Joan Miró, Barcelona, Spain
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Hilde Teerlinck

Antarctica

2011
Venue: galerieofmarseille&associés, Marseille, France
Type: Solo exhibition

Clouds - Nuages

2011
Venue: La Maréchalerie Centre d'Art Contemporain, École Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Versailles, Versailles, France
Type: Solo exhibition

Unfold - An exhibition of artworks inspired by climate change

2011
Venue: Sheila C. Johnson Design Center, Parsons The New School for Design, New York, USA
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: David Buckland, Chris Wainright

Spaceship Earth

2011
Venue: Centre of Contemporary Art Znaki Czasu, Torun, Poland
Type: Group exhibition

Architectures, Dessins, Utopies. Works from the Centre National Des Arts Plastiques, Paris

2011
Venue: Mnac, Bucharest, Romania
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Ruxandra Balaci and Claude Allemand-Cosneau

Wijheizij - Milk

2010
Venue: Permekemuseum, Jabbeke, Belgium
Type: Solo Exhibition - New Commission
Curator: Edith Doove
Site: http://www.vredeseilanden.be

Light Works

2010
Venue: Black Dog Space, London, UK
Type: Solo exhibition

Antarctica

2010
Venue: Eté des Arts en Auxois-Morvan, Montbard, France
Type: Solo exhibition

Weiss (Ice-White)

2010
Venue: Kunstverein, Untergröningen, Germany
Type: Group exhibition

Unfold

2010
Venue: Heiligenkreuzer Hof, Universität für angewandte Kunst, Vienna, Austria
Type: Group exhibition

Climate Capsules: Means of Surviving Disaster

2010
Venue: Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg, Germany
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Friedrich von Borries

Inaugural Exhibition

2010
Venue: MAXXI Museo Nazionale delle Arti del XXI Secolo , Rome, Italy
Type: Group exhibition

Art et Changement Climatique

2010
Venue: Le Quai Angers, Angers, France
Type: Group exhibition

The Spectacle of the Everyday—TAMA project

2009
Venue: Xth Biennale de Lyon, Museum of Contemporary Art, Lyon, France
Type: Biennale

AntArctica

2009
Venue: Haugar Vestfold Kunstmuseum, Tønsberg, Norway
Type: Group exhibition

Sphères

2009
Venue: Galleria Continua: Le Moulin, Boissy le Châtel, France
Type: Group exhibition

Esthétique des pôles: Le testament des glaces

2009
Venue: FRAC Lorraine, Metz, France
Type: Group exhibition

Antarctic Village—Nuit Blanche

2009
Venue: FRAC Lorraine, Metz, France
Type: Ephemeral installation

A Way Beyond Fashion

2009
Venue: Apexart, New York, USA
Type: Group exhibition

(Un)Inhabitable? Art of Extreme Environments

2009
Venue: Festival @rt Outsiders 2009, Maison Européenne de la Photographie, Paris, France
Type: Group exhibition

Off the Beaten Path: Violence, Women and Art

2009
Venue: The Stenersen Museum, Oslo, Norway
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Randy Jayne Rosenberg

Retreat

2009
Venue: KunstFort Asperen, Acquoy, Holland
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Ben van Berkel and Caroline Bos

HEAVEN

2009
Venue: 2nd Athens Biennale, Flisvos Building & P. Faliro Beach, Greece
Type: Biennale
Curator: Dimitris Papaioannou and Ζafos Xagoraris

Frozen Time: Art from the Antarctic

2009
Venue: Stadtgalerie, Kiel, Germany
Type: Group exhibition

Return to Function

2009
Venue: Madison Museum of Contemporary Art, Madison, Wisconsin
Type: Group exhibition

Intemperie: Fenomenos Esteticos da Mudanca Climatica e da Antartida

2009
Venue: Centro Cultural Oi Futuro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Type: Group exhibition

Pot Luck: Food and Art

2009
Venue: The New Art Gallery, Walsall, UK
Type: Group exhibition
Curator: Art Circuit Touring Exhibitions

70 x 7 The Meal, act XXXIV

2009
Venue: Sherwell Church Hall, North Hill, Plymouth, UK
Type: Solo exhibition

OrtaWater

2009
Venue: DSM, Heerlen and Sittard, Holland
Type: Solo exhibition

OrtaWater

2009
Venue: Motive Gallery / Vienna Art Fair, Vienna, Austria
Type: Solo exhibition

Light Works—Brasilia em Luz

2009
Venue: Project unrealised, Brasilia, Brazil
Type: Public artwork

Sur Polar: Arte en Antartida

2009
Venue: MUTEC, Mexico City, Mexico
Type: Group exhibition

70 x 7 The Meal act XXVIII

2008
Venue: Villa Ephrussi de Rothschild, Monaco, France
Type: Event
Curator: Randy Rosenburg

Sur Polar, Arte en Antártida

2008
Venue: MUNTREF Museo Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Type: Group Exhibition
Curator: Andrea Juan
Site: http://www.untref.edu.ar/index_page.htm

Antarctic Village - Works in Progress

2008
Venue: Motive Gallery, Amsterdam, Holland
Type: Solo Exhibition
Site: http://motivegallery.nl

Antarctica

2008
Venue: Hangar Bicocca spazio d'arte, Milan, Italy
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Bartolomeo Pietromarchi
Site: http://www.hangarbicocca.it/

Antarctica

2008
Venue: Galleria Continua: Le Moulin, Boissy le Châtel, France
Type: Solo exhibition

70 x 7 The Meal, act XXIX La Venaria Reale, Torino

2008
Venue: La Venaria Reale, Turin, Italy
Type: Event

OrtaWater

2008
Venue: Expo Zaragoza, Austrian Pavilion, Spain
Type: Solo exhibition

Body Architecture: Lucy Orta

2008
Venue: The Swedish Museum of Architecture, Stockholm, Sweden
Type: Solo exhibition

Survival

2008
Venue: Fashion Space Gallery, London College of Fashion, London, UK
Type: Solo exhibition

Carried Away—Procession in Art

2008
Venue: MMKA, Arnhem, Holland
Type: Group exhibition

Poëziezomer

2008
Venue: Watou 2008, Watou, Belgium
Type: Group exhibition

1% Water and our future

2008
Venue: Z33, Hasselt, Belgium
Type: Group exhibition

Totipotent Architecture—Skin Deep

2008
Venue: KunstFort Asperen, Acquoy, Holland
Type: Group exhibition

Fallujah - works in progress

2007
Venue: Galerie Peter Kilchmann, Zurich, Switzerland
Type: Solo Exhibition
Site: http://www.peterkilchmann.com

Fallujah

2007
Venue: Institute of Contemporary Art offsite Old Truman Brewery, London, UK
Type: Solo Exhibition. Theatre collaboration with Jonathan Holmes, Director

Fallujah, Casey's Pawns

2007
Venue: 11th Prague Quadrennial of Performance and Theatre, Prague, Czech Republic
Type: Public Intervention
Curator: Sodja Lotker
Site: http://www.pq.cz/en/

Antarctic Village - No Borders

2007
Venue: 1st End of the World Biennial, Ushuaia City, Argentina
Type: Contemporary Art Biennial
Site: http://www.bienalfindelmundo.com

This is America!

2006
Venue: Centraal Museum, Utrecht, Holland
Type: Group
Curator: Meta Knol

Monument Minimal

2006
Venue: Château d’Avignon, Bouches-du-Rhône, France
Type: Group
Curator: Agnes Barruol

Metro Pictures

2006
Venue: MOCA North Miami, Florida, USA
Type: Group
Curator: Silvia Karman Cubiñá

Taille Humaine

2006
Venue: Orangerie du Sénat, Jardin du Luxembourg, Paris, France
Type: Group
Curator: Christian Gattinoni / Michele Robine

LESS – Strategie alternative dell’ abitare’

2006
Venue: PAC contemporary art museum, Milan, Italy
Type: Group
Curator: Gabi Scardi

Nexus Architecture

2006
Venue: 9th Havana Biennale, La Habana Vieja, Cuba
Type: Biennale
Curator: Nelson Herrera Ysla

Other than Art

2006
Venue: G-Fine Art Gallery, Washington DC, USA
Type: Group
Curator: Milena Kalinovska

Channel

2006
Venue: Cupola Gallery Hillsborough, Sheffield, UK
Type: Group

The Fashion of Architecture

2006
Venue: Centre for Architecture, New York, USA
Type: Group
Curator: Bradley Quinn

Dark Places

2006
Venue: The Santa Monica Museum of Art, Santa Monica (CA), USA
Type: Group

Light Works - Lights on Tampa

2006
Venue: Tampa Bay Hotel, Florida, USA
Type: Ephemeral projections on the University of Tampa
Site: http://www.lightsontampa.org/

Selected Works: Lucy + Jorge Orta

2006
Venue: Motive Gallery, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Type: Solo Exhibition
Site: http://www.motivegallery.nl

Five Rings/Ornaments of Suffering

2005
Venue: Fort of Exilles, Piedmont, Italy
Type: Group
Curator: Mimmo di Massimo

Water & Works

2005
Venue: Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam, Holland
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Bregje Van Woensel / Annemartine Van Kesteren
Site: http://www.boijmans.nl/en/

Lucy Orta

2005
Venue: Barbican Curve Gallery, London, UK
Type: Solo
Curator: Alona Pardo / Paula Orrell

70x7 The Meal act XXII

2005
Venue: Z33, Hasselt, Belgium
Type: Event

Sweet Taboos

2005
Venue: Tirana Biennale 3, Tirana, Albania
Type: Biennale
Curator: Roberto Pinto

Drink Water !

2005
Venue: Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice Biennale, Italy
Type: Solo Exhibition
Curator: Gabi Scardi / Angela Vetesse

Future Textiles: Fast Wear for Sport & Fashion

2005
Venue: The HUB, Sleaford, UK
Type: Group

Fear Gear

2005
Venue: Roebling Hall, New York, USA
Type: Group

Pattern Language/ Clothing as Communicator exhibition

2005
Venue: Tufts University Art Gallery, Massachusets, U.S.A.
Type: Group

Fée Maison

2005
Venue: La Briqueterie en Bourgogne, Le Creusot, France
Type: Group
Curator: Martine Buissart

Contemporaneo Liquido (The Liquid Contemporary)

2005
Venue: FrancoSoffiantino Artecontemporanea Gallery, Turin, Italy
Type: Group
Curator: Roberto Pinto

Totipotent Architectecture

2005
Venue: Centre for Contemporary Visual Arts, University of Brighton, Brighton, UK
Type: Solo
Curator: Paula Orrell

Est-Ouest/Nord-Sud, faire habiter l'homme là encore autrement

2005
Venue: Arc-en-Reve centre d'architecture, Bordeaux, France
Type: Group

Art-Robe: Women artists in a nexus of art and fashion’

2005
Venue: UNESCO Headquarters, Paris, France
Type: Group

On Conceptual Clothing

2005
Venue: Musashino Art University / Kirishima Open-Air Museum, Tokyo / Yokohama, Japan
Type: Group

Biennale de l’urgence en Tchétchénie

2005
Venue: Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France
Type: Group
Curator: Evelyne Jouanno

70 x 7 The Meal act XXI

2005
Venue: Plein Museum, Centraal Museum, Utrecht, Holland
Type: Event with Lucy Orta
Curator: Meta knol

Dwelling X

2004
Venue: City of Nottingham, Nottingham, UK
Type: Public sculpture
Curator: commissioned by Angel Row Gallery and NOW

A Grain of Dust A Drop of Water

2004
Venue: Gwangju Biennale 2004, Gwangju, South Korea
Type: Biennale

Totipotent Architectecture

2004
Venue: Arte all’ Arte / Association Continua, Buonconvento Tuscany, Italy
Type: Public installation
Curator: James Puttman / Achille Bonito Oliva

Nexus Architecture x 110

2004
Venue: L.O.G. Attwood Green, Birmingham, UK
Type: Action
Curator: Jane Bradley

Nexus Architecture - Peace Intervention 25.6.04

2004
Venue: Victoria & Albert Museum, London, UK
Type: Performance

Dwelling X

2004
Venue: Northern Gallery for Contemporary Art, Sunderland, UK
Type: Group

Dwelling X

2004
Venue: RIBA (Royal Institute of British Architects), London, UK
Type: Solo
Curator: Paula Orrell

The Interventionists

2004
Venue: MASS MoCA, USA
Type: Group
Curator: Natho Thompson

Flexible 4: Identities

2004
Venue: Kunsthallen Brandts Klaedefabrik, Odense, Denmark
Type: Group

Space Between

2004
Venue: John Curtin Gallery, Perth, Australia
Type: Group

Lies and Lust: Art & Fashion

2004
Venue: Podewil, Berlin, Germany
Type: Group

Light Works - Lille European Cultural Capital 2004

2004
Venue: Opera House, Lille, France
Type: Ephemeral projections and collaboration with composer Pierre Henry
Curator: Didier Fussiler

Urban Life Guard

2003
Venue: Ludwig Forum, Aachen, Germany
Type: Solo performance

Connector Mobile Village

2003
Venue: Bellevue Art Museum, Bellevue, Washington
Type: Solo

Body Architecture

2003
Venue: Lothringer 13, Munich, Germany
Type: Solo

Connector Mobile Village

2003
Venue: Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Type: Temporary public installation

70 x 7 The Meal act XX

2003
Venue: UNESCO, Paris, France
Type: Event with Jorge Orta

Collective Dwelling

2003
Venue: Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane, Australia
Type: Solo and community workshop

Flexible

2003
Venue: Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester, UK
Type: Group

Creuats/Cruzados/Crossed

2003
Venue: CCCB, Barcelona, Spain
Type: Group

Armour

2003
Venue: Fort Asperen, Holland
Type: Group
Curator: Li Edelkoort

Design et Habitats

2003
Venue: Pompidou Centre, Paris, France
Type: Group

Nexus Architecture x 50 (Micro Utopias)

2003
Venue: Art and Architecture Biennale, Valencia, Spain
Type: Biennale
Curator: Jean-Louis Maubant

M.I.U. Mobile Intervention Units

2003
Venue: Kaape Helder, Den Helder, Holland
Type: Group
Curator: Peter de Rooden

Fashion The Greatest Show on Earth

2003
Venue: Bellevue Art Museum, Bellevue, USA
Type: Group

Collective Dwelling act VIII’

2003
Venue: Cicignon High School, Fredrikstad, Norway
Type: Solo and community workshop

Dwelling X

2003
Venue: Market Square, Nottingham, UK
Type: Community workshop
Curator: Angel Row Gallery and NOW commission

Doublures

2003
Venue: Musée national des beaux-arts du Quebec, Quebec, Quebec
Type: Group exhibition

Light Works - OPÉRA.tion Life Nexus act IX

2003
Venue: 14th World Transplant Games, Place Stanislas Nancy, France
Type: Ephemeral projections and collaboration with composer Pierre Henry

70 x 7 The Meal act XIX

2002
Venue: Design Academy Eindhoven, Eindhoven, Holland
Type: Event
Curator: Li Edelkoort

Connector Mobile Village

2002
Venue: Florida Atlantic University Galleries, Boca Raton, USA
Type: Solo exhibition

Nexus Architecture x 110

2002
Venue: Miami Design District / Art Miami Basel, Miami, USA
Type: Action
Curator: Florida Atlantic University Gallery

70 x 7 The Meal act XVII (Enactments of the Self)

2002
Venue: Sterischer Herbst, Graz, Austria
Type: Event
Curator: Maia Damianovic

Borderline

2002
Venue: Compagnie Blanca Li/Maison des Arts de Créteil, Créteil, France
Type: Performance with Blanca Li
Curator: Berlin Ballet, Komische Oper

Fluid Architecture II workshops

2002
Venue: The Dairy, St Siméon, France
Type: Online interactive workshop
Curator: Inauguration of Master in Industrial Design ‘Man + Humanity' Design Academy Eindhoven
Site: http://www.fluidarchitecture.net

Fluid Architecture II workshops

2002
Venue: Stroom centre for the visual arts, The Hague, Holland
Type: Solo / online interactive workshop
Site: http://www.fluidarchitecture.net

Connector Body Architecture sector IX

2002
Venue: Musée d’Art et d’Histoire de Cholet, Cholet, France
Type: Solo

Fluid Architecture I workshops

2002
Venue: Drill hall, City of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia
Type: Solo / Community workshop
Curator: Jane Crawley

Life Nexus

2002
Venue: The Welcome Trust, London, UK
Type: Solo with Jorge Orta
Curator: Denna Jones

Connector Body Architecture

2002
Venue: The Laing Gallery, Newcastle, UK
Type: Group
Curator: Andrew Patrizio

Strike

2002
Venue: Wolverhampton Art Gallery, UK
Type: Group
Curator: Gavin Wade / adjusted by Liam Gillick

Somewhere places in refuge

2002
Venue: Angel Row Gallery, Nottingham, UK
Type: Group
Curator: Angela Kingston

Shine

2002
Venue: The Lowry, Salford Quays, UK
Type: Group

Portable Living Spaces

2002
Venue: The Fabric Workshop, Philadelphia, USA
Type: Group

70x7 The Meal act XVI Waltherplatz

2002
Venue: Ar/ge Kunst Museum Gallery, Bolzano, Italy
Type: Event
Curator: Maia Damianovic

Fragilités

2002
Venue: Le Printemps de Septembre, Toulouse, France
Type: Group
Curator: Marta Gilli

Borderline

2002
Venue: Berlin Ballet/Komisch Opera, Berlin, Germany
Type: Collaboration with Blanca Li & Lucy Orta

Light Works - OPÉRA.tion Life Nexus act VIII

2002
Venue: Saint Eustache Les Halles, Paris, France
Type: Ephemeral projections and collaboration with composer Simon Stockhausen

70 x 7 The Meal act XVII

2002
Venue: Rio Garonne, Toulouse, France
Type: Event with Lucy Orta

The Gift - Life Nexus

2002
Venue: Two Ten Gallery, The Wellcome Trust, London, UK
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Denna Jones

Connector Mobile Village sector IV

2001
Venue: University of South Florida Contemporary Art Museum, Tampa, USA
Type: Solo
Curator: Margaret Miller / Jade Dellinger

Connector Guardian Angel sector VIII

2001
Venue: Casa de Francia, Mexico City, Mexico
Type: Solo

70 x 7 The Meal act X (Active Ingredients)

2001
Venue: The American center for food wine & the arts, Napa Valley, USA
Type: Event
Curator: Margaret Miller / Amy Capellazo

Mobile Village: Plug In

2001
Venue: Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, Munster, Germany
Type: Group
Curator: Markus Henzielman

Untragbar

2001
Venue: Museum für Angewandte Kunst Köln, Cologne, Germany
Type: Group
Curator: Markus Henzielman

70 x 7 The Meal act XI (They say this is the Place)

2001
Venue: Provinciebesturr van Antwerpen, Belgium
Type: Performance Event
Curator: Edith Doove

To the Trade

2001
Venue: Diverse Works, Houston, USA
Type: Group
Curator: Bernard Brunon / Jade Dellinger

Wegziehen

2001
Venue: Frauen Museum, Bonn, Germany
Type: Group

Global Tools

2001
Venue: Künstlerhaus Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Type: Group

M.I.U. (Transforms)

2001
Venue: G8 Environment Summit, Trieste, Italy
Type: Group
Curator: Roberto Pinto / Emmanuela de Cecco

Arbor Vitae (Making History)

2001
Venue: Freeport Talke, Staffordshire, UK
Type: Solo / Community workshop
Curator: Staffordshire University / Staffordshire County / Borough and district councils

Light Works - OPÉRA.tion Life Nexus act VI - Battement des Grands Jours

2001
Venue: Palais de Tau / Reims Cathedral, Reims, France
Type: Ephemeral projections and collaboration with composer Llorenç Barber

Light Works - OPÉRA.tion Nexo Corazòn act V

2001
Venue: Festival del Centro Histórico, Zocalo Mexico City, Mexico
Type: Ephemeral projections and collaboration with composer Pierre Henry

70x7 The Meal act V-VII

2001
Venue: Casa de Francia / Museo Diego Rivero Museum / Couvent de la Mercedes, Mexico City, Mexico
Type: Performance Event

70x7 The Meal act XII

2001
Venue: Picnic installation 1500m, Amiens, France
Type: Performance Event

Question de Cœur

2001
Venue: Firstsite Art Gallery, Colchester, UK
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Gabriella Salgado

Connector Mobile Village sector VII

2000
Venue: Talbot Rice Gallery, Edinburgh, UK
Type: Solo
Curator: Pat Fisher

Connector MacroWear sector VI

2000
Venue: Kapelica Gallery, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Type: Solo

Connector Mobile Village sector V

2000
Venue: Musashino Art University Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
Type: Workshop
Curator: Professor Kazuko Koike

Connector Mobile Village I

2000
Venue: Pitti Imagine, Florence, Italy
Type: Solo
Curator: Christina Morozzi

Connector Mobile Village I + II

2000
Venue: Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, Australia
Type: Solo
Curator: Stuart Koop

Dynamic City

2000
Venue: La Fondation pour l’architecture, Brussels, Belgium
Type: Group

Connector Mobile Village II

2000
Venue: E.N.S.A.V. La Cambre, Brussels, Belgium
Type: Community workshop

Air en Forme

2000
Venue: Musée des Arts Décoratifs / Vitra Design Museum, Lausanne, Switzerland
Type: Group tour

70 x 7 The Meal act III (The Invisible Touch)

2000
Venue: Kunstraum Innsbruck, Austria
Type: Solo event
Curator: Maia Damianovic

Ici On Peut Toucher

2000
Venue: Galerie TBN, Rennes, France
Type: Group

Life Nexus Village Fete (Home)

2000
Venue: Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, Australia
Type: Group
Curator: Trevor Smith / Gary Duffour

Mutations/Modes 1960-2000

2000
Venue: Musée Galliera, Paris, France
Type: Group

The Dairy

2000
Venue: La Laiterie, St Siméon, France
Type: Masterclass

Light Works - OPÉRA.tion Life Nexus act IV Millennium

2000
Venue: LU Lieu Unique, Nantes, France
Type: Ephemeral projections and concert to launch Le Grenier du Siècle

OPERA.tion Life Nexus act III

2000
Venue: Chapiteau Larueforaine, Paris, France
Type: Performance with C.O. Caspar, Kasper Toeplitz, Marina Rosenfeld, choreography by Paco Dècina & Compagnie François Chat

Jorge Orta recent works

2000
Venue: Galeria El Museo, Bogota, Colombia
Type: Solo exhibition

The Gift - Life Nexus

2000
Venue: Cité des Sciences et de lIndustrie de la Villette, Paris, France
Type: Solo exhibition

70 x 7 The Meal act IV

2000
Venue: Town of Dieuze, France
Type: Performance Event

The Dairy

2000
Venue: The Dairy, Saint Siméon, France
Type: Purchase of the first modern dairy, found Studio Orta production studios

Light Works - OPÉRA.tion Life Nexus act I

2000
Venue: Festival Internacional de Arte, Medellin, Colombia

Light Works - OPERA.tion Life Nexus act II

2000
Venue: Hôpital Robert Giffard, Québec, Canada
Type: Collaboration with choreographer Lydia Wegarer

The Gift - Life Nexus

2000
Venue: Athens Sculpture Biennale, Athens, Greece
Type: Installation

The Gift - Life Nexus

2000
Venue: Mediterenean sea bed, France
Type: Underwater intervention

HortiRecycling Enterprise, act II

1999
Venue: Weiner Secession, Vienna, Austria
Type: Solo
Curator: Katherin Romberg

Nexus Architecture

1999
Venue: Haus der Kulturen / City of Berlin, Intervention in the city of Berlin, Germany
Type: Intervention

Nexus Architecture

1999
Venue: Passages centre d’art contemporain, Troyes, France
Type: Solo

Collective Dwelling Act VII

1999
Venue: Fabrica Gallery, Brighton, UK
Type: Solo

Body Architecture

1999
Venue: Institut Français d’Architecture, Paris, France
Type: Group

Urban Life Guards - works in progress

1999
Venue: Expofil, Paris, France
Type: Solo

Visions of the Body

1999
Venue: Museum of Modern Art Kyoto / Museum of Contemporary Art Tokyo, Kyoto / Tokyo, Japan
Type: Group tour

Life Nexus Village Fête (In the Midst of Things)

1999
Venue: Bournville Village Green, Birmingham, UK
Type: Group
Curator: Nigel Prince / Gavin Wade

Design Machine

1999
Venue: Kelvingrove Museum, Glasgow, UK
Type: Group

Collective Dwelling Act VI

1999
Venue: Gorbals Estate, Glasgow, UK
Type: Community workshop

Model Homes

1999
Venue: The Edmonton Art Gallery, Canada
Type: Group

Untitled

1999
Venue: Ronald Feldman Gallery, New York, USA
Type: Group

Personal Effects - The Collective Conscious

1998
Venue: Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, Australia
Type: Group
Curator: Ewen Mcdonald

Collective Dwelling act V

1998
Venue: Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, Australia
Type: Community workshop

Lucy Orta - Urban Armour

1998
Venue: Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, Australia
Type: Solo
Curator: Trevor Smith

Nexus Architecture

1998
Venue: Intervention Appel d’Air Paris/March Against Child Labour, Paris/Lyon (intervention), France
Type: Intervention

Collective Dwelling Act III

1998
Venue: Grand Street Rink, New York, USA
Type: Public installation

Addressing the Century

1998
Venue: The Hayward Gallery, London, UK
Type: Group

The Campaign Against Living Miserably

1998
Venue: The Royal College of Art Galleries, London, UK
Type: Group

Nexus Architecture

1998
Venue: Passage de Retz, Paris, France
Type: Group
Curator: Jean-Michel Ribettes

Collective Dwelling Act II

1997
Venue: Le Creux de l’Enfer, Thiers, France
Type: Solo

All in One Basket, act I

1997
Venue: Galerie du Forum St Eustache, Paris, France
Type: Solo performance
Curator: Jérôme Sans

Refuge Wear

1997
Venue: Intervention East End London, London, UK
Type: Intervention

Commune Communicate (Actions Urbaines)

1997
Venue: Metz detention centre, Metz, France
Type: Solo

Nexus Architecture

1997
Venue: Electric Workshop (Trade Routes - History & Geography), 2nd Johannesburg Biennale, South Africa
Type: Biennale
Curator: Okwui Enwezor

All in One Basket Act I (Produire Créer Collectionner)

1997
Venue: Musée du Luxembourg, Paris, France
Type: Group

PSI Open

1997
Venue: PSI, New York, USA
Type: Group

Bournes Citoyenne (Ici et Maintenant)

1997
Venue: La Villette, Paris, France
Type: Group

Touche pour Voir

1997
Venue: Le Creux de l’Enfer, Thiers, France
Type: Group

Ici et Ailleurs

1997
Venue: Le Parvis, Tarnes, France
Type: Solo

Questions from the heart 0023

1997
Venue: Espace dart Yvonamor Palix, Paris, France
Type: Solo exhibition and launch of OPERA.tion Life Nexus

Modular Architecture

1996
Venue: La Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain, Soirées Nomades, Paris, France
Type: Solo performance

Refuge Wear- Nexus Architecture

1996
Venue: Intervention Soho Festival, New York, USA
Type: Intervention

Refuge Wear

1996
Venue: Espace d’Art Yvonamor Palix, Paris, France
Type: Solo

Visual Reports

1996
Venue: ICC Cultural Centre, Antwerp, Belgium
Type: Group

Nexus Architecture (On Route to Mex)

1996
Venue: Art & Idea, Mexico City, Mexico
Type: Group
Curator: Jade Dellinger

Commune Communicate (Actions Urbaines)

1996
Venue: Casino Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Type: Group

Commune Communicate Act I

1996
Venue: Metz detention centre/Metz city centre, Metz, France
Type: Community workshop

Identity + Refuge Act II (Shopping)

1996
Venue: Deitch Projects / Salvation Army, New York, USA
Type: Group
Curator: Jérôme Sans

L’art du plastique

1996
Venue: Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux Arts, Paris, France
Type: Group
Curator: Robert Fleck

Refuge Wear

1996
Venue: Première Vision/international textile trade fair, Paris, France
Type: Group

Light Works - Cardinal Cross

1996
Venue: Evry Cathedral, Evry, France
Type: Ephemeral projections to inaugurate the cathedral designed by Mario Botta

Light Works - Via Crucis

1996
Venue: Printemps de Septembre, Cahors, France
Type: Group exhibition

Light Works - Light Messenger

1996
Venue: Dourven Gallery, Brittany, France
Type: Ephemeral projections along the coast of Brittany

Light Works - Heart of the Moon

1996
Venue: Casseaux Kiln, Limoges, France
Type: Ephemeral projections

Identity + Refuge Act I

1995
Venue: Salvation Army Cité de Refuge, Paris, France
Type: Pilot workshop and catwalk performance

Shopping

1995
Venue: CAPC Musée d’art contemporain / TATI, Bordeaux, france
Type: Group
Curator: Jérôme Sans

Nexus Architecture - Collective Wear x 16

1995
Venue: Intervention XLVI Biennale di Venezia, Venice, Italy
Type: Intervention with Jorge Orta

Survival Kits (On Board)

1995
Venue: Venice Biennale - Off project, Venice, Italy
Type: Group
Curator: Jérôme Sans

Untilted

1995
Venue: Kulturhuset, Stockholm, Sweeden
Type: Group

Light Works - Light Messenger

1995
Venue: XLVI Biennale di Venezia, Venice, Italy
Type: 3 nights of ephemeral projections along the Canal Grande
Curator: Selection for Argentina, Jorge Glusberg

Light Works - Paths of Light

1995
Venue: Gorges du Verdon, Verdon, France
Type: Ephemeral projections

Light Works - Woven Light

1995
Venue: Troglodyte villages, Cappadocia, Turkey
Type: Ephemeral projections

Refuge Wear

1994
Venue: Intervention Montparnasse station, Paris, France
Type: Intervention

Nexus Architecture x 8

1994
Venue: Intervention Cité La Noue, Montreuil, France
Type: Intervention

Refuge Wear

1994
Venue: Intervention Louvre / Le Pont des Arts, Paris, France
Type: Intervention

Ateliers 94, Refuge Wear

1994
Venue: Musée d’art moderne de la ville de Paris - ARC, Paris, France
Type: Group

Refuge Wear

1994
Venue: Salvation Army Cité de Refuge, Paris, France
Type: Community workshop

Light Works - Plea from the Earth

1994
Venue: Mount Aso Volcano, Kyushu, Japan
Type: Ephemeral projections and concert inside the volcano crater

Light Works - Sacred Light

1994
Venue: Chartres Cathedral, Chartres, France
Type: Ephemeral projections to celebrate the 800th anniversary of the cathedral

Art Fonction Sociale!

1993
Venue: Salvation Army Cité de Refuge, Paris, France
Type: Group

Body Ware: Habitus

1993
Venue: Galerie Anne de Villepoix, Paris, France
Type: Group
Curator: Peter Fend / Sophie Vieille

Light Works - Light of Stone

1993
Venue: Castille La Manche, Cuenca, Spain
Type: Ephemeral projections

Light Works - Fire Signs

1993
Venue: Vesuvius, Naples, Italy
Type: Project for the Institut Français de Naples

Untilted

1993
Venue: Recoleta Cultural Centre, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Type: Solo exhibition

Studio Orta

1992
Venue: Studio Orta Bastille, Paris, France
Type: Inauguration

Imprints on the Andes

1992
Venue: Imprints on the Andes, Machu Picchu / Andes Mountain range, Peru
Type: Intervention with Jorge Orta

Poussière

1992
Venue: Galerie Paris Bastille, Paris, France
Type: Solo with Jorge Orta

Light Works - Rive des Amériques

1992
Venue: Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France
Type: Light Works to mark the 500th anniversary of the discovery of the Americas

Light Works - Imprints on the Andes

1992
Venue: The Andes Mountain Range, Peru
Type: Light Works to mark the 500th anniversary of the discovery of the Americas

Jorge Orta

1992
Venue: CAYC (Centre of Art and Communication), Buenos Aires, Argentina
Type: Solo exhibition
Curator: Jorge Glusberg

Studio Orta

1992
Venue: 13 rue Keller, Paris, France
Type: Establish Studio Orta

Light Works - Graphic Light Poem

1991
Venue: Georges Pompidou Centre, Paris, France
Type: Ephemeral projections
Curator: Art 3000

Light Works - Lecons Ténèbres

1991
Venue: Basilique de Neuvy Saint Sépulchre, Neuvy, France
Type: Ephemeral projections and concert

Rito y Sacrificios

1990
Venue: Cloitres de Bilettes, Paris, France
Type: Performance

Signes Metasociaux - Jorge Orta

1989
Venue: III Havana Biennale, Havana, Cuba
Type: Biennale

Fusion de sangre Latinoamericana

1984
Venue: Rosario Cultural Centre, Rosario, Argentina
Type: Performance

Madera y Trapo

1983
Venue: Rosario Cultural Centre, Rosario, Argentina
Type: Public ephemeral performance

Cronica Grafica

1982
Venue: XI Paris Biennale de Paris / Rivadavia Cultural Centre Rosario, France / Argentina
Type: Biennale

Jorge Orta

1982
Venue: Buonarotti Gallery, Rosario, Argentina
Type: Solo exhibition

Jorge Orta

1973
Venue: Galería de Arte Raquel Real, Rosario, Argentina
Type: Solo exhibition

Public Art

Genius Loci: Eleven Fountains

2018
Location: Sloten, Friesland - Cultural Capital 2018
Country: The Netherlands
Type: Permanent public sculptures
Commissioner: Anna Tilroe
Site: http://friesland.nl/en/leeuwarden-2018/

Spirits of the Huveaune | Le Chemin des Fées

2013
Location: Huveaune Valley Marseille
Country: France
Type: 30km parcours of five public sculptures
Commissioner: Bureau des Competences et Désirs, Association Rives et Cultures, Fondation de France Nouveaux commanditaires
Site: http://www.studio-orta.com/en/artworks/serie/26/Spirits

Clouds | Meteoros

2013
Location: Terrace Wires, St Pancras International London
Country: UK
Type: Public sculpture
Commissioner: Terrace wires competition
Site: http://www.terracewires.co.uk/the-art

Nexus Bridge

2005
Location: Leebank Middleway Attwoodgreen Birmingham
Country: UK
Type: Proposal for a 20m span pedestrian bridge across the Leebank Middleway, linking two communities to the city centre
Commissioner: Optima Community Association in partnership with Crest Nicholson and the City of Birmingham

Totipotent Atoll

2005
Location: Park Mirafiori Nord, Turin
Country: Italy
Type: Permanent public sculpture for the new city park
Commissioner: Fondazione Adrianno Olivetti (New Patrons) in partnership with the City of Turin, mediated by a-titolo Turin

Jardin Poetiques

2004
Location: Ecole Maternelle Suzanne Buisson, Chatenay Malabry
Country: France
Type: 1% landscape artwork
Commissioner: DRAC Ile de France

L.O.G.

2004
Location: Birmingham
Country: UK
Type: Lead artist: strategy for public artworks in the Attwood Green regeneration
Commissioner: Optima Community Association

Le Cœur du Grand Nancy

2003
Location: Place de la République Nancy
Country: France
Type: public sculpture, bronze and gold leaf
Commissioner: Ville de Nancy, Transform, Meurthe-et-Moselle county Regional Council

Conferences - Workshops

Ideas People Places: It’s Art But It’s Not

2015
Type: Workshops and community engagement
Venue: Penygraig, Trebanog and Porth, Rhondda Valley, South Wales, UK
Site: https://itsartbut.wordpress.com/

Art & Design in the Face of Climate Change

2015
Type: Roundtable: Loïc Fel, David Buckland, Ackroyd & Harvey
Venue: LVMH Lecture Theatre, UAL Central Saint Martins, London, UK
Site: http://www.artcop21.com/fr/events/5408/

Urban Climate change at the crossroads

2008
Type: Round Table with published proceedings ISBN 978-0-9822174-0-5
Venue: Fondazione Adriano Olivetti, Camera di Commercio, Rome, Italy
Site: http://www.fondazioneadrianolivetti.it

Art and Money

2008
Type: Private Conversation: Hans Ulrich Obrist, Robert Punkenhofer, Gerald Matt
Venue: Vienna Art Week, Vienna, Austria
Site: http://www.viennaartweek.at/2008/

Awards

Love British Food 2015 Harvest Heroes award

2015

In acknowledgement of people who organise the most imaginative and inclusive celebrations of local food and the harvest: 70 x 7 The Meal act XXXIX

Terrace Wires Competition

2013

Winner of the first Terrace Wires contemporary art commission for the public artwork Meteoros, installed in the St Pancras International train station London.

Green Leaf Award for Sculpture

2007
For artistic excellence with an environmental message, presented by the United Nations Environment Programme in partnership with the Natural World Museum, at the Nobel Peace Center Oslo
Top

Subscribe Newsletter